Blog Archive

Monday, November 27, 2006

rock out with your (strap-on) cock out!

so today we're gonna discuss women who stretch their voices to sound like satan. you ready kids?

first up, there's Kittie. i love Kittie. (yes, all sorts of kittie).

their music got me through many days after school as a teenager. i dont apologize for rockin' out to them. i got to meet them a few years ago and interview them on their tourbus for my mag. i will try to find the vid of them all lined up saying "hey, we're kittie, and this is our Interlude. *hot* :-)

there's all sorts of gay happening over there, even with their ever-changing line-up. they're hot. they scream a lot and they're excellent musicians. they probably would hate to hear this, but i still think their best work was on their first album, "Spit." in 2000. just look at these lyrics. mmm!

this is my favorite song of theirs from that album..."Charlotte". aw, they were just kids then...


this is what their latest line-up looks like:


next we have Otep. Otep is a lesbian-fronted band straight outta compton, yo! no, not really. theyre from like...orange county or l.a. somethin. but they'll kick YOUR ass.

how hot is this chick?


<---le Otep Shamaya

if you want to see their newest vid (which seems to have some extra cash behind it), go to their website www.otep.com and click to see the preview. if you want to see the whole thing, just enter your email address. i did it.

otep is going on tour starting...thursday! go to their myspace page to see their tour dates all over the u.s. you wanna tell em where you found em? that'd be mighty nice of you:-)

ok....now this last one's gonna blow your mind if you dont already know about it. i already know about it and its sorta still blowin my mind.

um...Jada Pinkett...
...is the front-woman of a hardcore metal band called "Wicked Wisdom." i havent seen them live yet, but i hear theyre pretty exciting to watch. you can visit them on myspace at www.myspace.com/wickedwisdom.

this aint no actin' gig yall:


+



psst...come closer to the screen. closer...closer...

here's my little secret...

i think jada pinkett is a lesbian. oooh yall no she didnt. yes. yes i did.

13 comments:

Anonymous said...

Otep is my favorite band and she's odee hott. I've never listened to Kittie but I'll check them out. And Wicked Wisdom, I saw them live sometime last year and Jada Pinkett is awesome.

Anonymous said...

wow..I had NO clue she rocked like that!! She's good..really really good! I really didn't know she had that side. wow..I'm still in awe!

Anonymous said...

i met otep at ozzfest. we hung out and drank jager. it was hot. be jelouse

bittersweetdoom said...

otep is my favorite band tooooo. i'm seeing her this saturday. i cannot wait. i might have to be restrained so i don't jump on stage and do things illegal in 48 states to otep.

Anonymous said...

i love otep. glad to see i'm not the only one ;)

LaSunset said...

I agree about Kittie and Jada. She's AT THE VERY LEAST batting on my team.

Anonymous said...

jada pinkett is married to will smith

Anonymous said...

I thought Jada was a lesbian before she got with Will and now she's more muscular than he is! LOL

She's groovy.:)

Anonymous said...

wow! I totally didn't know that about Jeda. I'm not sure if her metalness convinces me tho.
I'm glad that you posted something about Otep and Kittie, the're a couple of my fav metal bands. I've met them both. Kittie w/ the new line up. and Otep at 2004 Ozzfest. She's really sweet.

Holly said...

HOLY SHIT YES! Kittie and OTEP IN ONE POST! FUCK MAN.
I have to go and cream myself now.
Jeeeeeezussss
You just gave me the biggest mindgasm since ... Your last post. rofl. < 3
You're awesome.

Mari said...

oh my. you totally forgot angela gassow from arch enemy. shes got some hardcore vocals if you ask me :)

Brook Taylor said...

I saw Jada Pinkett Smith in Wicked Wisdom at last year's Ozzfest. They kicked some serious ass. I happened to be in the front row and she came out and jumped up on the barricade *right* in front of me. Yeah...believe me when I say she's HOT.

Anonymous said...

thats soo awesome..i think im going to listen to more songs by them.. :0]