Blog Archive

Wednesday, October 03, 2007

Top 10 Reasons to see "Itty Bitty Titty Committee"

You might remember a few weeks ago, I created my definitive list of my top 10 lesbian movies of all time. I'm going to break a few of your hearts by knocking one of the bottom 3 off to make room (not sure which number) for "Itty Bitty Titty Committee." I loved it so much that I'm going to see it again. I'll be at the 5 o'clock showing in West Hollywood tomorrow (thursday). If you see me, please say hi!

You've read the reviews, you've seen the trailer, and you've mumbled the words "bitty titty" to yourself countless times. But if you haven't seen the movie yet, let me tell you why you're going to love it:

10. There's a chick named "Meat."

9. Daniela Sea...without a soul patch.
Her character Calvin likes to blow shit up. Daniela has never looked hotter. There's no soul patch. Do I need to spell it out for you? Why are you still sitting there?? GO GET A TICKET!

8. It has the word "titty" in the title. When I said the name at the box office to get my ticket, I giggled. You'll get to giggle too!

7. It's not what you think. I know how you lesbians love your mystery...and neckties. You'll get a little bit of both in this movie.

6. Melanie Lynskey and Leslie Grossman. Melanie's only in it for like...2 minutes. But anything she or Leslie are in is instantly made better by their presence. (*cough*Twoandahalfmen*cough*WhatILikeAboutYou*cough) And is it just me or shouldn't Melanie L. have played Karen Walker's younger sister on Will & Grace? Just a little food for thought, bitches.

5. Melanie Diaz' lips. Looking through her IMDB profile, it's pretty clear that Melanie's career is about to blow the eff up. She's going to be sharing the screen with Bruce Willis, Jack Black and is in the new Jennifer Lopez joint (yeah, cause JLo's the new Spike Lee?), but POWER UP grabbed her and her lips just in time. Now if only she'd let me grab her and her lips.

4. Carly Pope's...everything. You loved her in "Popular." You sexed her 8x10 glossy when she started appearing in "Dirt." After seeing her in this, you will simply forget who Neve Campbell is. For serious.

3. It's a little sexier than Golden Girls but not as sexy as Designing Women. It's informative and there's no WAY you will walk out of the theater (or the theater's bathroom) without learning something and feeling empowered. But any time it finds itself getting too preachy, it shakes you out of the statistics' lernin' with some naked tits, or a hilarious somethingorother, or the promise of seeing Carly Pope do a chick. Or beat up a chick. Either one is hot. Carly Pope for lesbian president!

2. Everyone in the film is hot. There's dyke, boi, femme, granola, uh...I don't know all the categories. Cause my type is *hot.* But there's something for everyone in this film. They did forget the black character though. So if the filmmakers are reading this, why don't you consider filming a few scenes with me as the narrator or something. I could pop up at the right-hand bottom part of the screen every once in a while and explain to the audience what's happening. And you could have the words "What's Hapnin'" written in 70s ghetto spray paint funk font right below me. (If you say "right below me" fast, it sounds like "right blow me.") For example, I could point at the screen above me and say "Right now, those two hot chicks are totally doin' it...and this is Bikini Kill. And right here, that's a skateboard. That's a boob. That's another boob. That's Clea Duvall for 5.6 seconds...." Thats probably the point you'd lose me cause I'd be running off screen to find more Clea Duvall. *sigh*

1. Three words: Montaged...lesbian...sex.

Here's a brand new video of the premiere in L.A. last Monday. I've totally met that British chick before. This town is SOOO small...hmmm:


If you are in L.A., GO SEE THIS MOVIE. Seriously you will be kicking yourself if you miss it. Do it for you. Do it for the cause. Do it for the thousands of chicks in other cities around the world who envy you. Do it cause it's a great place to pick up chicks. High five!

Laemmle's Sunset 5
8000 Sunset Blvd.
NOW through October 11, 2007
DAILY 12:45 3pm, 5:20pm, 7:40pm, 10pm

Laemmle's Pasadena One Colorado
Daily at 1:00, 3:10, 5:25, 7:40 & 10:00.
October 5th - Oct. 11th 2007

Tickets http://laemmle.com/viewmovie.php?mid=3149

5 comments:

barb said...

i wish i could see it but unfortunetly i live in texas

Anonymous said...

I know whatcha mean I live in Jersey. but i will find a way to watch this movie

zoieblud1981 said...

Barb, yer telln me hunny. I live in IOWA. It's virtually impossible to see a movie like that here. I know none of the theaters will show it in the area. We can get Ballywood movies a few times a year, but not these. OY!

I'm gonna find a way to buy it tho. I like Carly Pope (yummy!!!), and Daniela Shea is cool too.

Someone let me know if you figure out how I can see it before I do!
zoieblud1981@yahoo.com

RavenNation said...

I've already seen it. It'd be awesome to see it again. Unforunately, I have no money for a ticket...but now that I think about it, I might actually have a copy of the movie somewhere (I probably shouldn't have said that). Don't ask me how I got it, cause even I don't know. I think it was givin to me by an ex. Hmm...I'm gonna go look for it. It'd be awesome if I could find it.

Elizabeth said...

Yeah... I can't believe the movie isn't coming here to Chicago... but as soon as it's on dvd... oh yeah...!

And after my brief, wild, first marriage to Jenny Owen Youngs, I will marry Carly Pope and we will grow old and gray together and we will have many brilliant, activist children and we will watch my Popular dvds and rememeber the good old days...

Now I just need an introduction... to either/both of them... hmmm...