Blog Archive

Friday, August 22, 2008

See the 1st issue of Interlude online right now!

**paid subscribers and single copy buyers who've already paid will be rewarded with something special...thanks SO MUCH to you guys!

Its been a pretty stressful and frustrating couple of weeks over at INTERLUDE. The magazine turned out great, but due to a few reasons that I wont get into here, I wont have hard copies of it for another week and a half!!! This is insane since it'll be like...a whole month after we were supposed to have them out to subscribers and in stores.

I'm ok with it because I know there's nothing I can do and in the grand scheme of things, it'll all work out. But I don't want to disappoint my paid subscribers and single copy buyers, the artists that are in the magazine or other people who were waiting to buy it on newsstands.

So I have this cool way of showing everyone the magazine online. It flips through the pages just like a real magazine and you can zoom and read everything. Before making this public, I did a survey of some readers. I wanted to see from you guys if you thought it would be unfair to release the issue online to everyone, even if they haven't paid for it. After much consideration and a resounding "yeah, show us the magazine!" from 90% of those surveyed, I've decided to make it available starting...now!

I wanna do whats best for YOU guys, so if you paid for an issue or paid for a subscription and you want to contact me personally to discuss this decision, please email me at arlan@thisismyinterlude.com. To reiterate, anyone who paid for a copy will have their copies in a couple of weeks. The magazine itself is printed on beautiful heavy matte paper and will certainly become a collector's item. Everyone can still order a hard copy on the site at thisismyinterlude.com.

Leave a comment and let me know what you think of the first issue!!!! AAAHHH!!!

Step 1: Click below.
Step 2: On the next screen, click on the 3rd tab at the top to "view in fullscreen mode."
Step 3: Click on the arrow buttons to the left and right of the screen to flip through pages.
Step 4: Click on any page to zoom in and read up close and personal.
Step 5: Let me know what you think of the mag by leaving a comment here!
*please keep in mind that the version you're seeing has about 10 errors in it that are fixed in the print edition. danke...

*click*

14 comments:

wrongway said...

Arlan it looks beautiful!!!!!!!!!!! I can't wait to actually have it in my hands. I have no problem with it being online. You have to get it out there so people know about it and want to buy it and in my opinion it's not at all like having the paper in your hands.

You did a fucktastic job!

Wrongway

http://myspace.com/residentlurker

Brian said...

damn arlan you have a lot of hot readers in the reader section lol! when daniella sea said a lot of straight people watch TLW, did she mean straight men or straight women? Because I'm a mostly straight man and I have been watching TLW for years...but it seems that not too many other straight men do! Why is that??? I mean, it features hot chicks making out!! I think if a guy does not want to see Tina and Bette making out, he should turn in his straight card RIGHT NOW. :-)

--Brian

Miss Kris said...

This is wonderful. And I am not even halfway done reading it. I am going to finally purchase a hard copy sometime this weekend. You did an excellent job, and should be so proud!

Piper said...

yes it looks great. the pictures are beautiful, the ads are beautiful the two column spread looks clean and sexy.! i love it! byt eh way GO SEE HOUSE BUNNY it is so funny and your wife is in it.

CaT said...

Arlan, we met at Dinah, you lead us around the Doral for awhile and watched me perform in Be Scene with Amy, who I am pretty sure is your biggest fan. I have been waiting and waiting and waiting for Interlude to return and had extremely high expectations and you have managed to once again blow them away. It's great. I can't wait to get my copy in the mail! Thanks for all the hard work, the stress, everything! :-)
CaT - The Lesbian Collector

Katie said...

well done, truly.

Adrienne said...

It is beautiful! The look of it is stunning. I only flipped through quickly because i didnt want to spoil it once i got it in person but really it is awesome. All the the articals i am so excited to read, i cant wait for the hard copy! Good luck! All this hard work is going to finally pay off :)

deiness said...

two thumbs up arlan, i admire your work, i admire you, keep up the fantastic work.

.:m-e-g-g-o:. said...

arlan-

i know you don't know me, but you have done a fantastic job with this magazine! i can't wait to get my copy!!! you are doing some amazing work and it's only gonna get better from here on out.

if you ever come around my hometown, i'll buy you a round ;)

Minnie-sota said...

Yowsa! It looks fabulous, Arlan.

Anonymous said...

WOW. looks awesome!
Will it be available in stores in Australia - and if so, any idea how much?

StephanieRose said...

Wow!! I'm so impressed! Good for you!

Amy aka BETCH said...

Good Lord Arlan it looks so great I want to touch it!!!! Thanks

Olga said...

Arlan it looks Amazing. I can't wait to get my copy through the door! Come on the leprechaun postman!!! :)
Well done you.. ;)